Privacy Policy 

Pereira Realty Group recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of our customers.

Pereira Realty Group is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. These principles regulate our activities with respect to personal information collected, stored, used & disclosed by Pereira Realty Group.

Personal Information

Personal information held by Pereira Realty Group may include details such as; your name, current address, date of birth, telephone numbers, previous address, e-mail address, bank account, credit card, Solicitor, employer, marital status, mortgage information etc.

If you choose not to provide Pereira Realty Group with the personal information we request from you, then we may not be able to provide you with the services you have asked us to perform for you, or to the highest level of service that we would normally give to our clients.

Please take note; all personal information you provide is stored securely at all times. No matter how your personal information is collected it is dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We store personal information in a combination of computer files and paper based files. At all times our aim is to protect and keep secure your personal details.

Who we disclose your information to

Pereira Realty Group will only disclose your personal information when it needs to do so in the normal professional manner when providing a service that you have asked us to perform. This information is only disclosed with the utmost discretion at all times.

Pereira Realty Group will ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to ensure that any third party that your personal information has been passed onto is subject to the same rigorous obligations of confidentiality and privacy in relation to protecting your personal information.

How we use your Information

Pereira Realty Group uses your personal information for the following:

Security purposes
Verification of your Identity
Conduct of Appropriate Checks
Marketing Purposes
Providing Suitable Services Organisations/People Your Information May Be Disclosed To: Landlords – Regarding tenancy applications
Valuers
Financial Institutions
Insurance Companies
Solicitors/Lawyers
Conveyancers
Real Estate Agents
Council
Tradespeople
Valuer General
Law Enforcements

Pereira Realty Group also reserve the right to pass on any personal information to the appropriate authorities relating to any suspicious fraudulent activity.

Pereira Realty Group takes all precautions possible to ensure that all relevant information we use, collect to disclose is the most accurate information we have. The accuracy of this information is only as accurate as the information you give us.

Pereira Realty Group constantly reviews all of its policies and procedures to keep up to date with the changes in the law, technology and market practice. As a result we may change this privacy policy from time to time.

Concerns or Requests

If you believe that we have not protected your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy you may lodge a complaint with us in any of the following ways:


By writing or visiting our office:  

Level 2, Oran Park Podium, 351 Oran Park Drive, ORAN PARK NSW 2567

By telephoning:

1300 725 367

By email:

info@pereirarealty.com.au


If you are not happy with the result of your complaint you can refer your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner. You can contact the federal Privacy Commissioner,

 

By telephoning:

1300 363 992

By writing:

Director of Complaints
Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218, SYDNEY NSW 1042